Privacy

Privacy Collection Statement

The primary purpose for which we collect your personal information is to provide you with the services you have requested. You agree we may use and disclose your personal information and other data for this purpose and also for secondary purposes, including to personalise your user experience and to promote carsales and third party products and services to you. Our Privacy Policy (see directly below) explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, the extent to which your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients and how to access, correct or complain about the handling of your personal information.

Privacy Policy

What is a privacy policy?

该政策规定了如何carsales.com有限公司的万博安卓客户端carsales网络内(carsales)和集团公司(见名单这里)收集,使用,披露和管理您的个人信息。

If through using a carsales Network website or our services you disclose personal information to a third party website, this policy will not apply as between you and the third party and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

By accessing or using carsales services, including the carsales Network, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. Words defined in the carsales Terms and Conditions of Use have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.

How does carsales protect my privacy?

carsales respects the importance of your privacy and is bound by the Privacy Act 1988) (Cth) (Privacy Act) including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), and applicable privacy regulations. carsales is committed to protecting your privacy when managing your personal information and has policies and procedures to ensure that personal information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act and the APPs.

What personal information about me is collected?

Personal information collected by carsales will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the services that we are providing to you and may include:

  • identification details, which may include name, birth date, gender, security questions and answers;
  • 联系信息可包括电子邮件地址和移动电话号码;
  • bank account and credit account details;
  • 用户ID和口令;
  • 对你提供的服务,包括保存项目一个d searches;
  • 商业信息,如荷兰和许可证号码;
  • information submitted in placing an advertisement, for example vehicle details and pricing;
  • information submitted in applying for or requesting a quote for a related product such as finance or insurance;
  • your IP address, information about the devices on which you visit the carsales Network, and your activities on those devices or sites (including browser and operating system, time, date, referral information, location, carrier and site interactions);
  • third party account details (for example where you sign in through a social network);
  • your public social profile information (e.g. name, profile picture) together with the email address you use to log into your social media account;
  • 记录与carsales或其他任何人,包括记录和使用通信服务内容的通信内容(如该术语在c万博安卓客户端arsales’使用条款和条件所定义);
  • 如果你参加任何的调查,我们或代表我们的第三方服务提供商,可以不时地进行,与您的调查答复的个人信息;
  • if you are applying for employment with us, personal information that is relevant to such employment;
  • 如您使用我们的移动网站或应用程序,如地缘位置和唯一设备标识符的结果而获得的信息;
  • if you are using an Android device, advertising-specific device identifiers (if you opt-out of ad tracking, you may reset the advertising-specific device identifiers to disassociate the device from remarketing data that was collected and passed before the opt-out. For more information, please contact your device manufacturer); and
  • if you are using an Apple device, your Advertising Identifier.

Please note that any records and content provided in hard copy format may be stored and scanned electronically by carsales.

carsales, and the carsales Network, do not collect sensitive information as defined in the Privacy Act, such as racial or ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records (save where provided by law enforcement authorities) or health information. However, subject to obtaining your prior consent, carsales may collect sensitive information from you in the course of considering an application for employment.

How is my personal information collected?

万博安卓客户端carsales收集在许多方面,包括个人信息:

  • directly from you when you provide information directly to carsales or carsales Network companies in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise), for example when you create an advertisement on one of our websites; when you enquire about an item on one of our websites; when you subscribe to a newsletter or any alerts; when you purchase goods or services from carsales or a third party via the carsales Network; when you enter a competition or promotion conducted by carsales, or in a contract with your business to provide you with our services;
  • 直接从你当你carsales或使用carsales任何其他人沟通的通信服务;万博安卓客户端
  • from third parties such as resellers of carsales services and service providers to carsales;
  • operators of linked or served web sites, applications and advertising on the carsales Network (Linked Sites);
  • 社交网络,你选择莎尔e that information when creating an account;
  • from 3rd party data providers and other entities where you have directed or otherwise consented to the collecting entity (or a service provider on its behalf) sending us data;
  • through use of carsales proprietary software in which personal information is stored;
  • from organisations identified or described under the heading ‘How is personal information disclosed’, which include carsales Network companies, our service providers and other third parties so that we may provide an enhanced and more relevant user experience, service or product to you.

carsales may also collect personal information about you if you are a carsales shareholder. This information may be collected from you directly when you subscribe to receive email alerts via the carsales website or from third parties such as carsales’ share registry.

How is my personal information used?

carsales will use the personal information it collects for the purpose for which you provided it, the purposes disclosed in this privacy policy, any related secondary purposes which you would reasonably expect and for any other purpose you have consented to.

More specifically, your personal information may be used for the following purposes:

  • to maintain appropriate business records;
  • 研究,开发,改进和内carsales的产品和服务,并通过其外包服务供应商提供和改善服务利用万博安卓客户端;
  • to respond to an enquiry or provide our services, products or assistance that you request from us;
  • to pre-populate / customise / provide shortcuts on our websites;
  • to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with carsales Network services;
  • to generate statistics in relation to the carsales Network;
  • for the purposes of feedback, reviews and ratings;
  • to promote and market special offers and other services to you (if you do not want to receive these, please let us know by clicking这里or using the unsubscribe facility in a direct marketing communication sent to you);
  • for purposes connected with the operation of the carsales Network;
  • for staff training and quality assurance;
  • to aggregate personal information with our third party partners for the purpose of personalising the advertising you receive from us and them; and
  • to contact winners of trade promotions run by carsales.

How is my personal information shared?

carsales may disclose personal information to individuals and organisations other than carsales. The organisations to which we may disclose personal information include:

  • carsales Network companies and staff;
  • the public if you advertise with carsales or use publicly available Communications Services;
  • individuals and organisations that advertise with carsales if you submit an enquiry or seek or acquire certain services through carsales - or a third party supplier working with that advertiser to provide those services. Depending on your enquiry or the services being sought or acquired, these may include:
    • private advertisers;
    • licensed car dealers;
    • original equipment manufacturers;
    • car brokers;
    • 的第三方网站,联合品牌网站和应用程序以及广告投放到carsales网络由第三方运营商;万博安卓客户端
    • 金融服务供应商;
    • insurance service providers;
    • vehicle inspection service providers;
    • transportation service providers;
    • payment services providers;
    • outsourced service providers who assist any of the above persons to provide services;
    如果你不想carsales透露您的个人万博安卓客户端信息,这些个人和组织,你不应该提交查询或获取这些服务。
  • outsourced service providers who assist carsales to provide its services including:
    • information technology providers;
    • marketing and market research advisers and survey providers;
    • professional advisers;
    • 数据服务提供商,谁也可能会透露您的个人信息,我们的第三方合作伙伴为您从我们和他们接收个性化广告的目的(你可以让我们知道选择这种类型的活动了这里); and
    • payment platforms.
  • entities to whom you request we send your information;
  • resellers of carsales services;
  • organisations involved in a sale/transfer of a carsales Network company or any of its assets, business or shares;
  • to assist government or regulatory authorities or police; and
  • 因为我们根据法律规定,例如根据传票或按照无人认领的钱立法。

Where carsales provides information to a third party at your request (for example where you submit an enquiry), you acknowledge that your information will be handled by that third party in accordance with its privacy policy and not in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where carsales discloses your personal information to a data service provider, carsales will take all reasonable steps to ensure those data service providers comply at all times with the Privacy Act and the APPs.

How do I keep my personal information up to date?

carsales strives to maintain accurate and up-to-date records. To facilitate this, please let us know if any of your details change. carsales may verify the accuracy of personal information it holds against information about you held by a third party. You may update certain personal information through your membership account (if you have one) or click这里to contact us by email.

carsales may destroy or de-identify personal information once the information is no longer deemed required by the business.

How do I access my information?

You generally have a right to access your personal information, subject to a few exceptions provided by law. If you wish to access your personal information please click这里或者联系我们链接的底部ge. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information. Generally, there will be no charge for this service, however you may be required to verify your identity before any information is released to you. Depending on the volume, type or method of access to the information you request, carsales may charge you some fees, however, these will not be excessive and will not apply to the making of the request. Please note that depending on the volume or nature of the information required, it may take a number of days to fulfil the request.

我的信息如何得到保护?

The carsales Network takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, but is generally stored electronically on the carsales Network systems.

Is my personal information shared outside of Australia?

有些carsal万博安卓客户端es’服务供应商都位于澳大利亚之外,包括美国,加拿大,新加坡,美国。可能有必要披露您的个人信息给那些服务提供商上面列出的一些目的。通过提供carsales您万博安卓客户端的个人信息,您同意澳大利亚的您的个人信息外披露/转移载于本隐私政策。

Can I deal with carsales anonymously?

You may deal with carsales anonymously by using a pseudonym, unless carsales is required or authorised by law to deal only with an identified person, or it is impracticable for us to respond to you if you have not identified yourself.

What if I choose not to provide my personal information?

如果您选择在请求时不提供个人信息,carsales可能无法为您提供全方位的服务carsales。万博安卓客户端

Is my location collected?

When accessing the carsales Network from a mobile device, we may request permission to collect your location from your device via the permission system used by your mobile operating system. If you consent to the collection of this information, you can later disable it by changing the location settings on your mobile device. However, this may limit your ability to use certain features of our services.

How does the carsales Network and Linked Sites record my activity and use it?

Third party websites

凡carsales网万博安卓客户端提供链接到第三方网站,这些网站的运营商可能会收集通过使用cookies和其他方式的个人信息。万博安卓客户端carsales不负责链接的第三方网站,建议您披露您的个人信息前仔细阅读这些网站的隐私政策。

Cookies

Please read our separate Cookie Policy这里.

How to contact carsales about my personal information?

If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please contact us.

Location:
Level 4, 449 Punt Road, Richmond VIC 3121
Postal Address:
Locked Bag 9001, Richmond VIC 3121
Phone:
+61 (03) 9093 8600 (Business Hours EST)
Contact:
Nicole Birman
电子邮件:
Click hereto contact us by email

carsales treats complaints relating to privacy extremely seriously. If you submit a concern or complaint, we will endeavour to deal with it comprehensively and reach an outcome with which all parties are satisfied. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint (after providing us with a reasonable time to respond) or would like further information about privacy in Australia, then we suggest you contact theOffice of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

Does this policy change?

这一政策可能会随时间而改变。所有的改变将在网站上公布。

Version 8.7 (17 April 2020)